Details of...
Scientific Name: Clethra alnifolia
Pronunciation: KLETH-ruh al-nih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: summersweet , sweet pepperbush
Family Name: Clethraceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Suckering; leaves alternate, serrated with less than 40 teeth per side, to 10 cm long; flowers fragrant, white (or pink cv.), racemes, <15 cm, late summer. Winter ID: leaf scar almost circular, raised bundle scars; buds small, red, wart-like; capsules brown, oval, persistent.
Course(s): CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. 'Ruby Spice'.
summersweet , sweet pepperbush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (C. 'Ruby Spice' has pinkish flowers.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: C. 'Paniculata' forms panicles; stamens 10

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Persistent, 3-valved, enclosed in an enlarged calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Ruby Spice
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo