Details of...
Scientific Name: Clethra barbinervis
Pronunciation: KLETH-ruh bar-bih-NUR-viss
Common Name: Japanese sweet shrub, Chinese summersweet
Family Name: Clethraceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, serrated with over 60 teeth per side, dark green, to 13 cm long; florets small, fragrant, white, in racemes to 15 cm long in late summer and autumn. Winter ID: mature specimens have attractive peeling bark.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese sweet shrub, Chinese summersweet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Aug

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo