Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylopsis spicata
Pronunciation: kore-ee-LOP-siss spy-KAY-tuh
Common Name: spike witchhazel, spike winter hazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tall, open scrub; leaves dark green with glaucous undersides; ovate to obovate, to 6 cm long; flowers yellow with purple antthers on pendant racemes to 15 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
spike witchhazel, spike winter hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, lower surface glaucous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Margins:
Additional Info: to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow, (purple anthers)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo