Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster acutifolius
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur a-kew-ti-FOH-lee-us
Common Name: Peking cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Popular hedge plant; leaves ovate to elliptic, dull green, pubescent on both sides early in season, to 5 cm long; flowers small, 5-petaled, white flowers with tinges of pink bloom in spring; fruit slowly changing from green to red to black by fall, persistent.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Espalier, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Sheared hedge, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Some images may be of C. acutifolius var. lucidus (very similar but has less spring pubescence and shinier dark green leaves; some consider it a separate species).
Peking cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
Additional Info:Punescent twigs. Fishbone Pattern
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 705
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : 132
Location Map

Report an Error

logo