Details of...
Scientific Name: Juglans nigra
Pronunciation: JOO-glanz NYE-gruh
Common Name: black walnut
Family Name: Juglandaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Large tree; leaves oddly pinnate, commonly with (11-)15(-23) leaflets; fruit is a large brown to yellow and drupe-like. Winter ID: leaf scar large (8 mm), resembles a monkey face; buds small, dark brown; new growth and buds pubescent.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Herb, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wildlife food, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Compare to English walnut.
black walnut
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 15 (-23) leaflets per leaf

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, The husk tissue is formed from fused bracts and sepals (this is more obvious in related species). The husk and the hard endocarp-like shell making them look very much like drupes, but they are botanically more nut-like than drupe-like with accessory bract tissue. But also because of the hard endocarp shell many consider them pseudodrupes or drupe-like nuts.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Black
  
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Bacterial leaf spot, Dieback, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Scale insects,
Specific Pests: Gnomonia leptostyla
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : q.2 seedlings - juvenile foliage - confirm ID
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 138
Location Map

Report an Error

logo