Details of...
Scientific Name: Cryptomeria japonica 'Cristata'
Pronunciation: krip-toe-MEER-ee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Cockscomb Japanese cedar, crested Japanese cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Foliage several shoots fused/flattened into 'cockscombs'; leaves awl-shaped; bark red-brown, scented, peels in strips; female cones globose.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
Cockscomb Japanese cedar, crested Japanese cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Other
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 5-ranked, coalesce

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
Additional Info:Fibrous
  
Organ Modifications: Leaves fuse into flattened cockscombs


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo