Details of...
Scientific Name: Cryptomeria japonica 'Elegans'
Pronunciation: krip-toe-MEER-ee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: plume Japanese cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Pendulous, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Some images may be of C. 'Elegans compacta'
plume Japanese cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Tan
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo