Details of...
Scientific Name: Cryptomeria japonica
Pronunciation: krip-toe-MEER-ee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Japanese cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark red-brown, exfoliating; leaves grey-green, point forward in 5-ranked spirals around shoots. Winter ID: leaves turn bronze.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include C. 'Vilmoriniana', C. 'Cristata and C. 'Elegans' (see separate entries), C. 'Jindai' or others from the Araucarioides group.
Japanese cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green, Winter - bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Sheathing, Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: turn purplish in the Fall

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Spherical cones at shoot ends

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1 cv. Vilmoriniana
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Cristata
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley : cv. Cristata
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv. Cristata
Location Map

Report an Error

logo