Details of...
Scientific Name: Argyrocytisus battandieri
Pronunciation: ar-gy-roh-SIT-ih-sus bat-AN-dee-er-ee
Common Name: atlas broom, pineapple broom
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
atlas broom, pineapple broom
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo