Details of...
Scientific Name: Cytisus x praecox
Pronunciation: SIT-uh-siss ex PREE-kocks
Common Name: Warminster broom
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Branches green; leaves elliptic-obovate, pubescent, up to 1 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Garden origin (C. multiflorus x C. purgans 'Allgold')
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Warminster broom
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (Pale Yellow FLowers)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo