Details of...
Scientific Name: Daphne odora 'Aureomarginata'
Pronunciation: DAFF-nee oh-DORE-uh
Common Name: variegated winter daphne
Family Name: Thymelaeaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, obovate to elliptic, leathery, glossy, dark green with yellow margins, up to 10 cm; flowers highly fragrant, reddish-purple with pale pink to white insides, February to March.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Irregular, Spreading
Form: Irregular, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
variegated winter daphne
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Purple, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, unlikely to form
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo