Details of...
Scientific Name: Datura inoxia
Pronunciation: day-TYOOR-uh in-OX-ee-uh
Common Name: pricklyburr, thorn apple
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, downy texture, margins entire and wavy, up to 20 cm long; flowers up to 19 cm long, each opening just once at night, highly fragrant; fruit downy and spiny,
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
pricklyburr, thorn apple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Whitefly or psyllids, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo