Details of...
Scientific Name: Deutzia gracilis
Pronunciation: DEWTZ-ee-uh GRASS-ill-us
Common Name: slender deutzia
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, lanceolate, up to 7 cm long; florets white, bell-shaped, fragrant, in racemes up to 7 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
slender deutzia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Leaf miner insect, Fungal leaf spot, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 497
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Variegata
Location Map

Report an Error

logo