Details of...
Scientific Name: Deutzia scabra 'Pride of Rochester'
Pronunciation: DEWTZ-ee-uh SKAY-bruh
Common Name: Pride of Rochester deutzia, fuzzy deutzia
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate, with fine teeth and fuzzy on both sides; florets white, in panicles in late spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Pride of Rochester deutzia, fuzzy deutzia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 496
Location Map

Report an Error

logo