Details of...
Scientific Name: Dianthus barbatus
Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus bar-BAY-tus
Common Name: sweet William
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Biennial
Key ID Features: Slender herbaceous perennial; leaves blue-gray, lanceolate, opposite on swollen nodes; flowers radial, sessile, in dense cymose clusters, most vibrant purple-pink with clove-like scent.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Fragrance, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
sweet William
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, Red, Magenta, (petals bicoloured in some cvs.)
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: sessile and clustered with leafy bracts below

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Persistent
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse : x chinensis - cut flower crop
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo