Details of...
Scientific Name: Dianthus deltoides
Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus bar-BAY-tus
Common Name: maiden pink
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Plant forming a mat-like evergreen ground cover; leaves linear.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
maiden pink
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo