Details of...
Scientific Name: Dianthus plumarius
Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus ploo-MAIR-ee-uss
Common Name: cottage pink
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
cottage pink
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo