Details of...
Scientific Name: Dicentra formosa
Pronunciation: dye-SEN-truh for-MOE-suh
Common Name: Pacific bleeding heart
Family Name: Fumariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Pacific bleeding heart
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:2
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Pink, (Dicentra formosa 'Ivory Hearts' has heart shaped, ivory white flowers held above ferny, blue gray foliage, slightly fragrant.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy, linear

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Ivory Hearts
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo