Details of...
Scientific Name: Doronicum cvs.
Pronunciation: dore-ON-ih-kum
Common Name: leopard's bane
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Species shown include Doronicum orientale and Doronicum columnae.
leopard's bane
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Root rot, Slugs or snails, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo