Details of...
Scientific Name: Elaeagnus angustifolia
Pronunciation: ell-ee-AG-nus an-guss-tih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Russian olive
Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, lanceolate, smooth margin, dense covering of silvery to rusty scales, 4–9 x 1-2.5 cm; flowers in clusters of 1-3, 1 cm long with a four-lobed creamy yellow calyx, early summer; fruit 1-1.7 cm long, orange-red when ripe, covered in silvery scales.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Hedge row, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Russian olive
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, Dark green above, silvery underside
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Edible, covered in silvery scales - edible but dry and mealy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules, Thorns


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo