Details of...
Scientific Name: Eleutherococcus sieboldianus
Pronunciation: el-ew-ther-oh-KOK-us see-bold-ee-AH-nus
Common Name: five-fingered aralia, five-leaf aralia
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound (reminiscent of Virginia creeper), with a single spiny stipule at most nodes, umbels of small inconspicuous greenish-white florets in spring, berries on pollinated female plants dark-red ripening black.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
five-fingered aralia, five-leaf aralia
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, pointy spines


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : 127
Location Map

Report an Error

logo