Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium x rubrum
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um ex ROO-brum
Common Name: barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Low growing deciduous perennial; leaves biternate, with heart-shaped toothed spiney leaflets; flower sepals pink to red, petals white.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Red, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Dentate, Spinose
Additional Info: Spine-toothed leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
Location Map

Report an Error

logo