Details of...
Scientific Name: Larix decidua
Pronunciation: LAIR-icks dih-SID-you-uh
Common Name: European larch
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous conifer; needles short, soft, occur in tufts; cones occur between nodes. Winter ID: buds small, spherical, fused with the branch; branches bare.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include L. 'Pendula' (drooping branches).
European larch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Pink, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rust, Blight or needle cast, Beetles or weevils, Sawfly or horntail, Caterpillar or cutworm, Canker or sap rot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(NRY) NuRserY
(TKC) TamaracK Courtyard : 385
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cv. Pendula
Location Map

Report an Error

logo