Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium x youngianum cvs.
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um ex yung-ee-AY-num
Common Name: barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images Cultivars shown may include E. 'Yenomoto', E. 'Niveum' and E. 'Yenomoto'.
barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate
Colour in Summer: Green, New foliage red
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (cv. Roseum has dusky pink to purple flowers)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo