Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium x perralchicum
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um ex pur-AL-kih-kum
Common Name: yellow epimedium, barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Ground cover with bright yellow flowers with short brown spurs in spring.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (E. perralderianum x E. pinnatum subsp. colchicum )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
yellow epimedium, barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Bronze, bronze with red margins when young
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow, (bright golden yellow, short brown spurs)
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Sawfly or horntail, Virus
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo