Details of...
Scientific Name: Equisetum spp.
Pronunciation: eck-wih-SEE-tum
Common Name: horsetail
Family Name: Equisetaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Floristry
Additional Info: Google Images. Species shown include E. fluviatile.
horsetail
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Other
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: actually these are branches and are absent in some species; the "leaves" are microphylls at the jointed nodes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers, Brown
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, timing depends on species

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo