Details of...
Scientific Name: Erica x darleyensis
Pronunciation: ER-ee-kuh ex dar-lee-YEN-sis
Common Name: heath, Darley Dale heath
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Very similar to E. carnea but more vigorous, up to 1 m tall; leaves very similar to E. carnea, linear, in whorls of 4, about 8 mm x 1 mm wide; flowers pink to mauve, or white, many cultivars available that mostly bloom between November and May.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (E. carnea x E. erigena)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Filler, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
heath, Darley Dale heath
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo