Details of...
Scientific Name: Erica tetralix
Pronunciation: ER-ee-kuh tet-TRAY-liks
Common Name: cross leaved heath
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves usually glandular, in whorls of four; flowers small, pink bell-shaped, drooping, in compact clusters at the ends of its shoots, Aug-Oct.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
cross leaved heath
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo