Details of...
Scientific Name: Eryngium variifolium
Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um var-ee-ih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: marble-leaf sea holly, Moroccan sea holly
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly basal (also on branched stems), rounded, white veined; flowers silvery-blue with narrow, spiny silver bracts.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
marble-leaf sea holly, Moroccan sea holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, marbled with white veins
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Incised, Serrate, Spinose
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, marbled with white veins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Silver
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: subtended by sharp pointed pale blue bracts

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots

Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo