Details of...
Scientific Name: Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve'
Pronunciation: ur-ISS-ih-mum
Common Name: Bowles Mauve wallflower
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow, grayish green; florets purplish, up to 2 cm wide, in racemes.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (an old hybrid of unknown parentage)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Bowles Mauve wallflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Silique, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Root rot, Rust, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo