Details of...
Scientific Name: Erysimum cheiri
Pronunciation: ur-ISS-ih-mum KAIR-eye
Common Name: English wallflower
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Biennial, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves oblong to 8 cm long; flowers with single set of petals, arranged in racemes (corymb-like in some cvs).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include E. 'Charity Yellow' and E. 'Charity Cream Yellow'. Some wallflower cultivars may look similar to stock (Matthiola).
English wallflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo