Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: Emerald Gaiety wintercreeper
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Climbs with support or on bricks.
Emerald Gaiety wintercreeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Bright green with white margins. Tinged pink in winter
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Orange, (White with orange aril inside)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, (covered by a fleshy aril)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 399
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
Location Map

Report an Error

logo