Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Gold Spot'
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: Gold Spot wintercreeper
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images. Easily confused with E. 'Moonshadow'.
Gold Spot wintercreeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, (covered by a fleshy aril)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 482
Location Map

Report an Error

logo