Details of...
Scientific Name: Lemna minor
Pronunciation: LEM-nuh MY-nor
Common Name: common duckweed
Family Name: Lemnaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Floating aquatic weed; leaves are very small, succulent, flat and circular, similar in appearance to squashed peas.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, B.C. west of Cascades, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google/a>
common duckweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins:
Additional Info: very small: 1-8 mm x and 0.6-5 

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: rarely produced or seen
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves, Succulent stems
Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo