Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia dulcis
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh DULL-siss
Common Name: sweet spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: 'Chameleon' mounded; leaves/stems burgundy/purple, leaves oblong, white midrib; flowers yellow-green cymes. 'Excalibur' evergreen, upright mound; leaves blue-green/purple margins/white midrib; flowers chartreuse, mid summer. Winter ID: 'Excalibur' stems/leaves colored purple.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include E. 'Excalibur' and E. 'Chameleon'.
sweet spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Spring - red tinted, mature - green with light yellow central mid-rib
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: to 8 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo