Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus grandifolia
Pronunciation: FAY-gus gran-dih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: American beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves to 8cm long, undulating, serrate, and point downward; fruit appears like a 4-sided spiky capsule. Winter ID: Typical 1.5cm spear-like beech buds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wildlife food, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
American beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, 3-angled nuts enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Stalked, Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 416
Location Map

Report an Error

logo