Details of...
Scientific Name: Filipendula vulgaris
Pronunciation: fill-ih-PEN-dew-luh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: dropwort
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately compound, finely-divided, leaflets to 2 cm long; florets small, white (pink in bud), fragrant, and in astilbe-like panicles.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include F. 'Multiplex' (has 6 petals per floret).
dropwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, (cream)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Achene
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo