Details of...
Scientific Name: Fothergilla major
Pronunciation: fah-thur-GILL-uh MAY-jur
Common Name: fothergilla, witch alder
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves oval with rippled margin; raceme of white to pink-tinged bottlebrush flowers in May; axillary buds protected by off-white stipule. Winter ID: buds stalked, fuzzy.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
fothergilla, witch alder
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, only upper halp of leafes toothed, leaf hairs on underside veins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (may be pink-tinged)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: apetalous; long white stamens with yellow anthers

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Not showy, beaked

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Stalked
Leaf Scar Shape:Triangular


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo