Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus nigra 'Fallgold'
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus NYE-gruh
Common Name: Fallgold black ash, swamp ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves with 11 serrated, lanceolate to elliptical, sessile, acuminate leaflets; golden yellow fall colour. Winter ID: buds, blue-black, opposite, 5mm rounded/flattened on stem side.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Fallgold black ash, swamp ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, most with 11 leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 'Fall Gold' does not produce fruit
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose
Specific Pests: Gnomoniella fraxini
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo