Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus ornus
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus ORE-nus
Common Name: flowering ash, manna ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves with 5-9 finely serrated leaflets that are 5–10 cm long x 2–4 cm wide. pinnate, 20–30 cm long; flowers in dense panicles 10–20 cm long after leaves, each floret has four slender creamy white petals 5–6 mm long. Winter ID: bark smooth, dark grey; buds pale pinkish-brown to grey-brown, with a dense covering of short grey hairs.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
flowering ash, manna ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: fruit is a slender samara 1.5-2.5 cm long, the seed 2 mm broad and the wing 4–5 mm broad, green ripening brown

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
Specific Pests: Gnomoniella fraxini
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo