Details of...
Scientific Name: Gaultheria procumbens
Pronunciation: gall-THEER-ee-uh pro-KUM-benz
Common Name: wintergreen
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low, creeping, evergreen groundcover; leaves thick, ovate, with very faint serrate margins and a wintergreen scent when crushed, dark green but may have a reddish tint in winter. Winter ID: fleshy red fruit that persist in winter with wintergreen taste.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
wintergreen
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Purple, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: strong wintergreen fragrance when crushed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, Distinctive smell, Persistent, Enclosed in a fleshy calyx; edible.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : poly 5
Location Map

Report an Error

logo