Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium hybrid cvs.
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um
Common Name: hybrid geranium
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin (hybrid)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border
Additional Info: Images shown include G. ‘Johnson’s Blue’. Also on campus Geranium 'Dragon Heart'.
hybrid geranium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Achene, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo