Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium endressii
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um en-DRESS-ee-eye
Common Name: Endres's cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves 6-8 cm wide; flowers 3-4 cm wide, petals pinks with shallow notch.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Endres's cranesbill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Incised, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Wargrave Pink
Location Map

Report an Error

logo