Details of...
Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum
Pronunciation: loo-KAN-thuh-mum ex soo-PUR-bum
Common Name: Shasta daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal leaves are dark green, fleshy, lanceolate with serrated margins, up to 30cm; stem leaves are shorter, lanceolate and sessile; flowers solitary with white ray florets surrounding yellow disc florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense, Open, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include L. 'Wirral Pride' and L. 'Aglaia'
Shasta daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Earwigs
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Agaia
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo