Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium psilostemon
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um sigh-loh-STEE-mon
Common Name: Armenium cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Armenium cranesbill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Magenta, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.2
(GRB) GRass Bed : west
Location Map

Report an Error

logo