Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium sanguineum
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um san-GWIN-ee-um
Common Name: bloody cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves with five lobes with each split into three large teeth; flowers of species purple 2.5 to 4 cm.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Ground cover, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include G. ‘Album’.
bloody cranesbill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Incised, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): White, Magenta, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Jul, Oct
Additional Info: consisting of five achenes, with a pubescent surface

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo