Details of...
Scientific Name: Geum coccineum
Pronunciation: JEE-um kock-SIN-ee-um
Common Name: dwarf orange geum, avens
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly compound with largest leaflet at tip; flowers petals large and usually orange (semi-doubled in some cvs.), many pistils forming achenes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include G. 'Prince of Orange, and G. 'Mango Lassi'.
dwarf orange geum, avens
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.10+ cv
Location Map

Report an Error

logo