Details of...
Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos 'Rubylace'
Pronunciation: gluh-DIT-see-uh try-uh-KAN-thus
Common Name: Rubylace honey locust
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Pinnately compound leaves that turn from dark bronze-red to dark bronze-green by mid-summer; branched thornes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Rubylace honey locust
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Green
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Thorns


Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Leafhopper or spittlebug
Specific Pests: gall midge
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo