Details of...
Scientific Name: Halesia carolina
Pronunciation: huh-LEE-zee-uh kair-oh-LY-nuh
Common Name: Carolina silverbell
Family Name: Styracaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves soft, flexible; flowers white/yellow in June. Winter ID: fruit 4 section , spear tip, persistent over winter, tan when ripe; terminal bud absent; superposed, slightly stalked, scaled.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Irregular, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Carolina silverbell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (rarely pink tinged)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: flowers emerge with the leaves in BC

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, 4-winged dry fruit

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark brown
Additional Info:Bark develop scaly plates and vertical ridges as it matures
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo