Details of...
Scientific Name: Helianthemum nummularium
Pronunciation: hee-lee-AN-thee-mum num-you-LAIR-ee-um
Common Name: rock rose
Family Name: Cistaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: An evergreen trailing plant; flowers saucer-shaped in loose terminal clusters, bright yellow, stamens bright orange and in tight cluster that is sensitive to touch (spread outwards to reveal the tall stigma in the middle).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include H. 'Wisley Pink', H. 'Hartswood Ruby', and H. 'Cerise Queen'.
rock rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, White, Pink, (Species is yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown, Red, Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Harstwood Ruby
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Cerise Queen
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Cerise Queen
Location Map

Report an Error

logo